003550 On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
Korea SE
Korea SE
OTC US

Financial Statements for lg corp (003550)

LG Corp. is among the least leveraged companies in the Industrial Conglomerates industry and has a Debt to Total Capital ratio of 7.72%. Additionally, there are enough liquid assets to satisfy current obligations. Cash Collection is a strong suit as the company is more effective than most in the industry. As of the end of 2018, its uncollected receivables totaled $2.8T USD, which, at the current sales rate provides a Days Receivables Outstanding of 98.79. Last, LG Corp. is among the least efficient in its industry at managing inventories, with 4.32 days of its Cost of Goods Sold tied up in Inventories.
Currency in
Millions of US Dollars
As of:Dec 31
2015
Restated
USD
Dec 31
2016
Restated
USD
Dec 31
2017
Restated
USD
Dec 31
2018
USD
4 Year
Trend
Assets    
Cash and Equivalents870,393.01,129,035.01,309,949.01,054,293.0
Short-Term Investments375,748.0206,845.0438,214.0348,699.0
TOTAL CASH AND SHORT TERM INVESTMENTS1,246,141.01,335,880.01,748,163.01,402,992.0
Accounts Receivable2,395,025.02,817,950.03,023,304.02,755,238.0
TOTAL RECEIVABLES2,395,025.02,817,950.03,023,304.02,755,238.0
Inventory343,518.0322,857.0109,989.0116,148.0
Prepaid Expenses33,685.036,728.033,979.049,251.0
Other Current Assets137,191.0149,700.0413,417.0289,456.0
TOTAL CURRENT ASSETS4,155,560.04,663,115.05,328,852.04,613,085.0
Gross Property Plant and Equipment5,173,564.05,381,280.02,793,447.02,835,885.0
Accumulated Depreciation-2,702,249.0-2,899,890.0-881,907.0-958,137.0
NET PROPERTY PLANT AND EQUIPMENT2,471,315.02,481,390.01,911,540.01,877,748.0
Goodwill2,185.02,185.01,665.01,666.0
Long-Term Investments10,438,755.011,070,197.012,875,043.014,595,445.0
Accounts Receivable, Long Term8,369.017,032.025,734.025,751.0
Deferred Tax Assets, Long Term194,089.0208,887.0123,075.0152,950.0
Deferred Charges, Long Term13,617.07,727.01,760.06,771.0
Other Intangibles100,784.0104,096.090,969.091,402.0
Other Long-Term Assets738,726.0934,813.01,289,059.01,471,093.0
TOTAL ASSETS18,123,400.019,489,442.021,647,697.022,835,911.0
    
LIABILITIES & EQUITY    
Accounts Payable1,353,031.01,635,402.02,261,617.01,634,670.0
Short-Term Borrowings168,518.0190,795.059,086.072,956.0
Current Portion of Long-Term Debt/Capital Lease320,563.0506,975.0320,726.0161,526.0
Current Income Taxes Payable70,638.082,386.0196,819.0186,938.0
Other Current Liabilities, Total709,798.01,039,243.01,083,735.0979,355.0
Unearned Revenue, Current90,077.0112,355.06,596.04,086.0
TOTAL CURRENT LIABILITIES2,712,625.03,567,156.03,928,579.03,039,531.0
Long-Term Debt1,427,434.01,179,800.01,012,845.01,285,055.0
Minority Interest332,733.0345,719.0176,952.0165,753.0
Unearned Revenue, Non-Current21,319.09,400.023,004.029,145.0
Pension & Other Post-Retirement Benefits83,032.056,855.012,697.010,402.0
Deferred Tax Liability Non-Current297,952.0346,255.0401,631.0213,536.0
Other Non-Current Liabilities272,794.0109,892.089,430.093,764.0
TOTAL LIABILITIES4,815,156.05,269,358.05,468,186.04,671,433.0
TOTAL PREFERRED EQUITY16,573.016,573.016,573.016,573.0
Common Stock862,786.0862,786.0862,786.0862,786.0
Additional Paid in Capital2,024,272.02,027,551.02,027,449.02,027,445.0
Retained Earnings9,871,746.010,792,060.013,010,406.015,048,624.0
Treasury Stock-2,385.0-2,385.0-2,385.0-2,385.0
Comprehensive Income and Other202,519.0177,780.087,730.045,682.0
TOTAL COMMON EQUITY12,958,938.013,857,792.015,985,986.017,982,152.0
TOTAL EQUITY13,308,244.014,220,084.016,179,511.018,164,478.0
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY18,123,400.019,489,442.021,647,697.022,835,911.0
\
 

The information and data displayed in this profile are created and managed by S&P Global Market Intelligence, a division of S&P Global. Bloomberg.com does not create or control the content. For inquiries, please contact S&P Global Market Intelligence directly by clicking here.

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup

003550 Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
No competitor information is available for 003550.
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

003550

Industry Average

Valuation 003550 Industry Range
Price/Earnings 6.3x
Price/Sales 1.0x
Price/Book 0.6x
Price/Cash Flow 6.1x
TEV/Sales 0.7x
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Request Profile Update

Only a company representative may request an update for the company profile. Documentation will be required.

To contact LG CORP, please visit . Company data is provided by S&P Global Market Intelligence. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.