003550 On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
Korea SE
Korea SE
OTC US

Financial Statements for lg corp (003550)

Year over year, LG Corp. has been able to grow revenues from $8.9T USD to $10.3T USD. Most impressively, the company has been able to reduce the percentage of sales devoted to selling, general and administrative costs from 3.86% to 3.01%. This was a driver that led to a bottom line growth from $1.1T USD to $2.4T USD.
Currency in
Millions of US Dollars
As of:Dec 31
2014
Restated
USD
Dec 31
2015
Restated
USD
Dec 31
2016
Restated
USD
Dec 31
2017
USD
4 Year
Trend
Revenues9,291,307.09,245,499.08,866,564.010,263,965.0
Other Revenues574,095.0719,866.0807,323.01,577,093.0
TOTAL REVENUES9,865,402.09,965,365.09,673,887.011,841,058.0
Cost of Goods Sold8,361,929.08,338,210.07,960,838.09,293,904.0
GROSS PROFIT1,503,473.01,627,155.01,713,049.02,547,154.0
Selling General & Admin Expenses, Total367,401.0404,057.0342,625.0308,925.0
R&D Expenses58,394.041,303.013,282.016,763.0
Depreciation & Amortization, Total21,649.030,247.021,635.023,247.0
Other Operating Expenses11,800.013,856.013,129.012,838.0
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES, TOTAL459,244.0489,463.0390,671.0361,773.0
OPERATING INCOME1,044,229.01,137,692.01,322,378.02,185,381.0
Interest Expense-85,872.0-79,761.0-45,420.0-37,779.0
Interest and Investment Income26,323.020,876.020,023.020,924.0
NET INTEREST EXPENSE-59,549.0-58,885.0-25,397.0-16,855.0
Income (Loss) on Equity Investments765.0159.02,348.0596,250.0
Currency Exchange Gains (Loss)908.04,702.0630.0-20,827.0
Other Non-Operating Income (Expenses)-2,534.0-5,161.0-1,417.0-1,128.0
EBT, EXCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS983,819.01,078,507.01,298,542.02,742,821.0
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Investments-342.0-630.0-245.0-316.0
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Assets-907.0307.0-5,983.0-513.0
Other Unusual Items, Total-26,840.0-2,037.0-1,820.0-686.0
Other Unusual Items-93.0-1,356.0----
EBT, INCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS955,730.01,076,147.01,290,494.02,741,306.0
Income Tax Expense127,064.0131,576.0187,079.0328,641.0
Minority Interest in Earnings10,284.0414.0-16,463.0-39,654.0
Earnings from Continuing Operations828,666.0944,571.01,103,415.02,412,665.0
EARNINGS FROM DISCOUNTINUED OPERATIONS5,598.0-796.0-12,157.022,894.0
NET INCOME844,548.0944,189.01,074,795.02,395,905.0
NET INCOME TO COMMON INCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS844,548.0944,189.01,074,795.02,350,654.0
NET INCOME TO COMMON EXCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS838,950.0944,985.01,086,952.02,327,760.0
\
 

The information and data displayed in this profile are created and managed by S&P Global Market Intelligence, a division of S&P Global. Bloomberg.com does not create or control the content. For inquiries, please contact S&P Global Market Intelligence directly by clicking here.

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup

003550 Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
No competitor information is available for 003550.
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

003550

Industry Average

Valuation 003550 Industry Range
Price/Earnings 6.5x
Price/Sales 0.9x
Price/Book 0.6x
Price/Cash Flow 6.4x
TEV/Sales 0.7x
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Request Profile Update

Only a company representative may request an update for the company profile. Documentation will be required.

To contact LG CORP, please visit . Company data is provided by S&P Global Market Intelligence. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.