047810 On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
Korea SE

Financial Statements for korea aerospace industries (047810)

Year over year, Korea Aerospace Industries, Ltd. has seen revenues fall from $2.9T USD to $2.1T USD. This along with an increase in the cost of goods sold expense has led to a reduction in the bottom line from a gain of $264.8B USD to a loss of $235.2B USD.
Currency in
Millions of US Dollars
As of:Dec 31
2014
Restated
USD
Dec 31
2015
USD
Dec 31
2016
Restated
USD
Dec 31
2017
USD
4 Year
Trend
Revenues2,328,613.33,039,736.72,946,330.62,072,249.1
Other Revenues0.0------
TOTAL REVENUES2,328,613.33,039,736.72,946,330.62,072,249.1
Cost of Goods Sold2,013,118.42,532,083.42,490,267.72,097,827.6
GROSS PROFIT315,494.9507,653.2456,062.9-25,578.4
Selling General & Admin Expenses, Total110,488.1106,102.298,932.1120,549.3
R&D Expenses6,139.812,500.329,644.154,179.1
Depreciation & Amortization, Total8,002.27,969.15,943.37,122.9
Other Operating Expenses1,522.91,378.41,451.01,443.5
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES, TOTAL126,153.0127,950.0135,970.5183,294.8
OPERATING INCOME189,341.9379,703.2320,092.4-208,873.3
Interest Expense-13,304.2-14,905.9-13,469.4-24,121.3
Interest and Investment Income5,991.43,765.52,276.46,412.6
NET INTEREST EXPENSE-7,312.7-11,140.4-11,193.0-17,708.7
Income (Loss) on Equity Investments140.9103.8305.0229.5
Currency Exchange Gains (Loss)-617.433,790.819,700.0-71,396.3
Other Non-Operating Income (Expenses)-794.2-50,768.65,512.7-18,846.4
EBT, EXCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS180,758.4351,688.9334,417.1-316,595.2
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Assets-24.028.7633.924.1
Other Unusual Items, Total-11,964.5-8,644.7-17,917.3-3,711.2
EBT, INCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS168,769.9343,072.8317,133.8-320,282.3
Income Tax Expense36,390.483,879.652,332.7-85,096.5
Minority Interest in Earnings36.5------
Earnings from Continuing Operations132,379.5259,193.3264,801.1-235,185.9
NET INCOME132,416.0259,193.3264,801.1-235,185.9
NET INCOME TO COMMON INCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS132,416.0259,193.3264,801.1-235,185.9
NET INCOME TO COMMON EXCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS132,416.0259,193.3264,801.1-235,185.9
\
 

The information and data displayed in this profile are created and managed by S&P Global Market Intelligence, a division of S&P Global. Bloomberg.com does not create or control the content. For inquiries, please contact S&P Global Market Intelligence directly by clicking here.

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup

047810 Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
No competitor information is available for 047810.
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

047810

Industry Average

Valuation 047810 Industry Range
Price/Earnings NM Not Meaningful
Price/Sales 1.3x
Price/Book 3.1x
Price/Cash Flow NM Not Meaningful
TEV/Sales 0.8x
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Request Profile Update

Only a company representative may request an update for the company profile. Documentation will be required.

To contact KOREA AEROSPACE INDUSTRIES, please visit . Company data is provided by S&P Global Market Intelligence. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.