051910 On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
OTC US
Korea SE
Korea SE

Financial Statements for lg chem ltd (051910)

Year over year, LG Chem, Ltd. has seen their bottom line shrink from $1.9T USD to $1.5T USD despite an increase in revenues from $25.7T USD to $28.2T USD. An increase in the percentage of sales devoted to cost of goods sold from 78.35% to 81.03% was a key component in the falling bottom line in the face of rising revenues.
Currency in
Millions of US Dollars
As of:Dec 31
2015
Reclassified
USD
Dec 31
2016
Restated
USD
Dec 31
2017
Restated
USD
Dec 31
2018
USD
4 Year
Trend
Revenues20,206,583.020,659,296.025,698,014.028,183,013.0
TOTAL REVENUES20,206,583.020,659,296.025,698,014.028,183,013.0
Cost of Goods Sold16,540,541.016,595,060.020,134,488.022,836,816.0
GROSS PROFIT3,666,042.04,064,236.05,563,526.05,346,197.0
Selling General & Admin Expenses, Total1,652,643.01,817,758.02,316,987.02,712,068.0
R&D Expenses84,901.0125,976.0146,645.0186,286.0
Depreciation & Amortization, Total104,930.0128,582.0171,437.0201,773.0
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES, TOTAL1,842,474.02,072,316.02,635,069.03,100,127.0
OPERATING INCOME1,823,568.01,991,920.02,928,457.02,246,070.0
Interest Expense-58,069.0-76,913.0-99,877.0-135,513.0
Interest and Investment Income37,516.040,274.030,547.047,959.0
NET INTEREST EXPENSE-20,553.0-36,639.0-69,330.0-87,554.0
Income (Loss) on Equity Investments-128,916.0-45,044.06,620.05,085.0
Currency Exchange Gains (Loss)-94,956.0-101,369.0-60,566.0-69,535.0
Other Non-Operating Income (Expenses)115,874.0-72,467.0-63,526.0-67,255.0
EBT, EXCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS1,695,017.01,736,401.02,741,655.02,026,811.0
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Investments32.018.0-458.0--
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Assets-82,643.0-19,232.0-34,904.0-21,444.0
Other Unusual Items, Total-62,763.0-57,359.0-142,398.0-65,320.0
Other Unusual Items---3,031.0---13.0
EBT, INCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS1,549,643.01,659,828.02,563,895.01,940,047.0
Income Tax Expense401,112.0378,834.0541,922.0420,735.0
Minority Interest in Earnings4,456.0130.0-76,693.0-46,704.0
Earnings from Continuing Operations1,148,531.01,280,994.02,021,973.01,519,312.0
NET INCOME1,152,987.01,281,124.01,945,280.01,472,608.0
NET INCOME TO COMMON INCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS1,152,987.01,281,124.01,945,280.01,472,608.0
NET INCOME TO COMMON EXCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS1,152,987.01,281,124.01,945,280.01,472,608.0
\
 

The information and data displayed in this profile are created and managed by S&P Global Market Intelligence, a division of S&P Global. Bloomberg.com does not create or control the content. For inquiries, please contact S&P Global Market Intelligence directly by clicking here.

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup

051910 Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
No competitor information is available for 051910.
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

051910

Industry Average

Valuation 051910 Industry Range
Price/Earnings 19.7x
Price/Sales 1.0x
Price/Book 1.7x
Price/Cash Flow 15.9x
TEV/Sales 0.7x
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Request Profile Update

Only a company representative may request an update for the company profile. Documentation will be required.

To contact LG CHEM LTD, please visit . Company data is provided by S&P Global Market Intelligence. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.