066570 On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
Korea SE
London
OTC US
OTC US
OTC US
Korea SE
Frankfurt

Financial Statements for lg electronics inc (066570)

Year over year, LG Electronics Inc. has seen net income shrink from $1.7T USD to $1.2T USD despite relatively flat revenues. A key factor has been an increase in the percentage of sales devoted to SGA costs from 18.48% to 18.70%.
Currency in
Millions of US Dollars
As of:Dec 31
2015
Restated
USD
Dec 31
2016
Restated
USD
Dec 31
2017
Restated
USD
Dec 31
2018
USD
4 Year
Trend
Revenues56,509,008.055,367,033.061,396,284.061,341,664.0
TOTAL REVENUES56,509,008.055,367,033.061,396,284.061,341,664.0
Cost of Goods Sold43,635,063.041,630,293.046,737,563.046,260,620.0
GROSS PROFIT12,873,945.013,736,740.014,658,721.015,081,044.0
Selling General & Admin Expenses, Total10,653,650.011,458,860.011,347,732.011,470,117.0
R&D Expenses402,183.0354,408.0272,768.0369,189.0
Depreciation & Amortization, Total476,804.0447,167.0426,854.0406,978.0
Other Operating Expenses149,017.0138,542.0142,818.0131,469.0
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES, TOTAL11,681,654.012,398,977.012,190,172.012,377,753.0
OPERATING INCOME1,192,291.01,337,763.02,468,549.02,703,291.0
Interest Expense-452,192.0-418,312.0-367,273.0-414,524.0
Interest and Investment Income93,412.094,704.095,260.0115,837.0
NET INTEREST EXPENSE-358,780.0-323,608.0-272,013.0-298,687.0
Income (Loss) on Equity Investments381,195.0268,738.0673,754.0-97,089.0
Currency Exchange Gains (Loss)-422,535.0-259,836.0-80,958.0-127,850.0
Other Non-Operating Income (Expenses)-101,110.0-190,157.0-127,899.0-15,269.0
EBT, EXCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS691,061.0832,900.02,661,433.02,164,396.0
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Investments------305.0
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Assets-32,391.0-16,356.02,750.0-19,193.0
Other Unusual Items, Total-65,545.0-94,827.0-106,071.0-136,933.0
EBT, INCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS593,125.0721,717.02,558,112.02,008,575.0
Income Tax Expense340,154.0595,402.0688,594.0535,761.0
Minority Interest in Earnings-124,749.0-49,436.0-143,744.0-232,675.0
Earnings from Continuing Operations252,971.0126,315.01,869,518.01,472,814.0
EARNINGS FROM DISCOUNTINUED OPERATIONS-3,828.0------
NET INCOME124,394.076,879.01,725,774.01,240,139.0
NET INCOME TO COMMON INCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS124,394.076,879.01,725,774.01,121,032.0
NET INCOME TO COMMON EXCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS128,222.076,879.01,725,774.01,121,032.0
\
 

The information and data displayed in this profile are created and managed by S&P Global Market Intelligence, a division of S&P Global. Bloomberg.com does not create or control the content. For inquiries, please contact S&P Global Market Intelligence directly by clicking here.

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup

066570 Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
No competitor information is available for 066570.
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

066570

Industry Average

Valuation 066570 Industry Range
Price/Earnings 11.8x
Price/Sales 0.2x
Price/Book 0.8x
Price/Cash Flow 7.2x
TEV/Sales NM Not Meaningful
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Request Profile Update

Only a company representative may request an update for the company profile. Documentation will be required.

To contact LG ELECTRONICS INC, please visit . Company data is provided by S&P Global Market Intelligence. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.