066570 On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
Korea SE
London
OTC US
OTC US
OTC US
OTC US
Korea SE
Frankfurt

Financial Statements for lg electronics inc (066570)

Year over year, LG Electronics Inc. has been able to grow revenues from $55.4T USD to $61.4T USD. Most impressively, the company has been able to reduce the percentage of sales devoted to selling, general and administrative costs from 20.70% to 18.48%. This was a driver that led to a bottom line growth from $76.9B USD to $1.7T USD.
Currency in
Millions of US Dollars
As of:Dec 31
2014
Restated
USD
Dec 31
2015
Restated
USD
Dec 31
2016
Restated
USD
Dec 31
2017
USD
4 Year
Trend
Revenues59,040,767.056,509,008.055,367,033.061,396,284.0
TOTAL REVENUES59,040,767.056,509,008.055,367,033.061,396,284.0
Cost of Goods Sold45,299,122.043,635,063.041,630,293.046,737,563.0
GROSS PROFIT13,741,645.012,873,945.013,736,740.014,658,721.0
Selling General & Admin Expenses, Total9,648,802.010,653,650.011,458,860.011,347,732.0
R&D Expenses2,264,286.0402,183.0354,408.0272,768.0
Depreciation & Amortization, Total--476,804.0447,167.0426,854.0
Other Operating Expenses--149,017.0138,542.0142,818.0
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES, TOTAL11,913,088.011,681,654.012,398,977.012,190,172.0
OPERATING INCOME1,828,557.01,192,291.01,337,763.02,468,549.0
Interest Expense-420,389.0-452,192.0-418,312.0-367,273.0
Interest and Investment Income94,516.093,412.094,704.095,260.0
NET INTEREST EXPENSE-325,873.0-358,780.0-323,608.0-272,013.0
Income (Loss) on Equity Investments--381,195.0268,738.0673,754.0
Currency Exchange Gains (Loss)-441,224.0-422,535.0-259,836.0-80,958.0
Other Non-Operating Income (Expenses)-134,782.0-101,110.0-190,157.0-127,899.0
EBT, EXCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS926,678.0691,061.0832,900.02,661,433.0
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Investments305,244.0------
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Assets-13,652.0-32,391.0-16,356.02,750.0
Other Unusual Items, Total---65,545.0-94,827.0-106,071.0
EBT, INCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS1,218,270.0593,125.0721,717.02,558,112.0
Income Tax Expense539,761.0340,154.0595,402.0688,594.0
Minority Interest in Earnings-102,338.0-124,749.0-49,436.0-143,744.0
Earnings from Continuing Operations678,509.0252,971.0126,315.01,869,518.0
EARNINGS FROM DISCOUNTINUED OPERATIONS-176,821.0-3,828.0----
NET INCOME399,350.0124,394.076,879.01,725,774.0
NET INCOME TO COMMON INCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS399,350.0124,394.076,879.01,560,330.0
NET INCOME TO COMMON EXCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS576,171.0128,222.076,879.01,560,330.0
\
 

The information and data displayed in this profile are created and managed by S&P Global Market Intelligence, a division of S&P Global. Bloomberg.com does not create or control the content. For inquiries, please contact S&P Global Market Intelligence directly by clicking here.

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup

066570 Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
No competitor information is available for 066570.
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

066570

Industry Average

Valuation 066570 Industry Range
Price/Earnings 7.9x
Price/Sales 0.2x
Price/Book 0.8x
Price/Cash Flow 5.5x
TEV/Sales NM Not Meaningful
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Request Profile Update

Only a company representative may request an update for the company profile. Documentation will be required.

To contact LG ELECTRONICS INC, please visit . Company data is provided by S&P Global Market Intelligence. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.