2357 On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
Taiwan
OTC US
OTC US
OTC US

Financial Statements for asustek computer inc (2357)

Year over year, ASUSTeK Computer Inc. has seen revenues fall from 386.4B TWD to 354.2B TWD. This along with an increase in SGA costs has led to a reduction in the bottom line from 15.5B TWD to 4.2B TWD.
Currency in
Millions of Taiwan Dollars
As of:Dec 31
2015
TWD
Dec 31
2016
TWD
Dec 31
2017
Restated
TWD
Dec 31
2018
TWD
4 Year
Trend
Revenues472,335.3466,802.7386,418.9354,187.7
TOTAL REVENUES472,335.3466,802.7386,418.9354,187.7
Cost of Goods Sold404,449.9400,575.3331,516.6302,173.4
GROSS PROFIT67,885.466,227.454,902.352,014.3
Selling General & Admin Expenses, Total33,922.534,176.525,843.124,001.2
R&D Expenses12,956.513,298.911,774.311,037.4
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES, TOTAL46,879.047,475.437,617.435,038.6
OPERATING INCOME21,006.418,752.017,284.916,975.6
Interest Expense-369.5-62.4-175.2-257.3
Interest and Investment Income3,098.23,717.53,910.4--
NET INTEREST EXPENSE2,728.73,655.03,735.1-257.3
Income (Loss) on Equity Investments20.713.524.075.1
Currency Exchange Gains (Loss)-2,030.4-525.3----
Other Non-Operating Income (Expenses)646.02,365.12,676.84,192.3
EBT, EXCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS22,371.524,260.223,720.820,985.7
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Investments71.821.8----
EBT, INCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS22,443.324,281.923,720.820,985.7
Income Tax Expense5,157.44,663.54,164.53,643.4
Minority Interest in Earnings-188.4-415.7-495.1-1,037.5
Earnings from Continuing Operations17,285.919,618.419,556.317,342.3
EARNINGS FROM DISCOUNTINUED OPERATIONS-----3,516.3-12,069.8
NET INCOME17,097.519,202.715,544.94,235.0
NET INCOME TO COMMON INCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS17,097.519,202.715,544.94,235.0
NET INCOME TO COMMON EXCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS17,097.519,202.719,061.216,304.8
\
 

The information and data displayed in this profile are created and managed by S&P Global Market Intelligence, a division of S&P Global. Bloomberg.com does not create or control the content. For inquiries, please contact S&P Global Market Intelligence directly by clicking here.

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup

2357 Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
No competitor information is available for 2357.
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

2357

Industry Average

Valuation 2357 Industry Range
Price/Earnings 11.6x
Price/Sales 0.5x
Price/Book 0.9x
Price/Cash Flow 39.5x
TEV/Sales 0.2x
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Request Profile Update

Only a company representative may request an update for the company profile. Documentation will be required.

To contact ASUSTEK COMPUTER INC, please visit . Company data is provided by S&P Global Market Intelligence. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.