2357 On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
Taiwan
OTC US
OTC US
OTC US

Financial Statements for asustek computer inc (2357)

Year over year, ASUSTeK Computer Inc. has seen revenues fall from 466.8B TWD to 434.0B TWD. This along with an increase in the cost of goods sold expense has led to a reduction in the bottom line from 19.2B TWD to 15.5B TWD.
Currency in
Millions of Taiwan Dollars
As of:Dec 31
2014
Restated
TWD
Dec 31
2015
TWD
Dec 31
2016
TWD
Dec 31
2017
TWD
4 Year
Trend
Revenues477,408.0472,335.3466,802.7433,966.8
TOTAL REVENUES477,408.0472,335.3466,802.7433,966.8
Cost of Goods Sold412,024.3404,449.9400,575.3374,562.3
GROSS PROFIT65,383.867,885.466,227.459,404.5
Selling General & Admin Expenses, Total32,305.833,922.534,176.531,738.6
R&D Expenses11,368.012,956.513,298.914,931.1
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES, TOTAL43,673.846,879.047,475.446,669.6
OPERATING INCOME21,710.021,006.418,752.012,734.8
Interest Expense-268.3-369.5-62.4-175.2
Interest and Investment Income2,405.43,098.23,717.53,910.4
NET INTEREST EXPENSE2,137.12,728.73,655.03,735.1
Income (Loss) on Equity Investments22.520.713.524.0
Currency Exchange Gains (Loss)68.2-2,030.4-525.35,354.0
Other Non-Operating Income (Expenses)1,063.6646.02,365.1-1,938.3
EBT, EXCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS25,001.422,371.524,260.219,909.6
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Investments396.171.821.854.2
EBT, INCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS25,397.522,443.324,281.919,963.7
Income Tax Expense5,683.15,157.44,663.53,923.7
Minority Interest in Earnings-244.0-188.4-415.7-495.1
Earnings from Continuing Operations19,714.417,285.919,618.416,040.0
NET INCOME19,470.417,097.519,202.715,544.9
NET INCOME TO COMMON INCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS19,470.417,097.519,202.715,544.9
NET INCOME TO COMMON EXCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS19,470.417,097.519,202.715,544.9
\
 

The information and data displayed in this profile are created and managed by S&P Global Market Intelligence, a division of S&P Global. Bloomberg.com does not create or control the content. For inquiries, please contact S&P Global Market Intelligence directly by clicking here.

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup

2357 Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
No competitor information is available for 2357.
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

2357

Industry Average

Valuation 2357 Industry Range
Price/Earnings 14.2x
Price/Sales 0.4x
Price/Book 0.9x
Price/Cash Flow 14.2x
TEV/Sales 0.2x
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Request Profile Update

Only a company representative may request an update for the company profile. Documentation will be required.

To contact ASUSTEK COMPUTER INC, please visit . Company data is provided by S&P Global Market Intelligence. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.