2376 On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
Taiwan

Financial Statements for gigabyte technology co ltd (2376)

Year over year, Gigabyte Technology Co.,Ltd has been able to grow revenues from 52.3B TWD to 59.9B TWD. Most impressively, the company has been able to reduce the percentage of sales devoted to selling, general and administrative costs from 10.81% to 10.07%. This was a driver that led to a bottom line growth from 2.3B TWD to 2.8B TWD.
Currency in
Millions of Taiwan Dollars
As of:Dec 31
2014
Restated
TWD
Dec 31
2015
TWD
Dec 31
2016
TWD
Dec 31
2017
TWD
4 Year
Trend
Revenues54,541.750,828.852,347.459,884.8
TOTAL REVENUES54,541.750,828.852,347.459,884.8
Cost of Goods Sold45,073.342,067.443,277.749,685.9
GROSS PROFIT9,468.48,761.49,069.710,198.9
Selling General & Admin Expenses, Total5,846.65,862.95,657.56,028.5
R&D Expenses1,815.61,646.81,723.21,944.0
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES, TOTAL7,662.27,509.77,380.77,972.5
OPERATING INCOME1,806.21,251.71,689.02,226.4
Interest Expense-18.5-1.4-98.4-3.9
Interest and Investment Income217.2178.9131.1140.9
NET INTEREST EXPENSE198.7177.532.6137.0
Income (Loss) on Equity Investments8.6-64.3-87.0-21.7
Currency Exchange Gains (Loss)266.053.4-33.3-56.4
Other Non-Operating Income (Expenses)556.21,176.61,294.2440.2
EBT, EXCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS2,835.82,594.92,895.52,725.5
Impairment of Goodwill-----56.1--
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Investments143.0101.1159.2473.5
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Assets-33.8-24.3-36.2-23.4
EBT, INCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS2,945.02,671.72,962.33,175.6
Income Tax Expense544.6749.0678.0462.1
Minority Interest in Earnings-2.7-2.68.572.9
Earnings from Continuing Operations2,400.31,922.72,284.42,713.5
NET INCOME2,397.61,920.12,292.92,786.4
NET INCOME TO COMMON INCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS2,397.61,920.12,292.92,786.4
NET INCOME TO COMMON EXCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS2,397.61,920.12,292.92,786.4
\
 

The information and data displayed in this profile are created and managed by S&P Global Market Intelligence, a division of S&P Global. Bloomberg.com does not create or control the content. For inquiries, please contact S&P Global Market Intelligence directly by clicking here.

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup

2376 Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
No competitor information is available for 2376.
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

2376

Industry Average

Valuation 2376 Industry Range
Price/Earnings 7.5x
Price/Sales 0.4x
Price/Book 1.0x
Price/Cash Flow 7.3x
TEV/Sales 0.2x
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Request Profile Update

Only a company representative may request an update for the company profile. Documentation will be required.

To contact GIGABYTE TECHNOLOGY CO LTD, please visit . Company data is provided by S&P Global Market Intelligence. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.