3591 On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
Tokyo
OTC US
OTC US
Frankfurt

Financial Statements for wacoal holdings corp (3591)

Wacoal Holdings Corp. uses little or no debt in its capital structure and may have less financial risk than the industry aggregate. Accounts Receivable are typical for the industry, with 45.27 days worth of sales outstanding. Last, inventories seem to be well managed as the Inventory Processing Period is typical for the industry, at 173.11 days.
Currency in
Millions of Japanese Yens
As of:Mar 31
2016
JPY
Mar 31
2017
JPY
Mar 31
2018
JPY
Mar 31
2019
JPY
4 Year
Trend
Assets    
Cash and Equivalents36,190.036,717.033,783.034,137.0
Short-Term Investments1,880.01,457.01,567.0446.0
TOTAL CASH AND SHORT TERM INVESTMENTS38,070.038,174.035,350.034,583.0
Accounts Receivable24,707.023,086.023,414.024,760.0
Other Receivables225.0226.0272.0286.0
TOTAL RECEIVABLES24,932.023,312.023,686.025,046.0
Inventory44,445.043,822.042,676.042,508.0
Deferred Tax Assets, Current3,832.04,049.0----
Other Current Assets5,572.04,457.04,100.05,879.0
TOTAL CURRENT ASSETS116,851.0113,814.0105,812.0108,016.0
NET PROPERTY PLANT AND EQUIPMENT53,938.055,288.054,333.053,270.0
Goodwill17,911.016,071.016,594.011,954.0
Long-Term Investments91,006.096,876.0107,742.094,868.0
Deferred Tax Assets, Long Term1,036.01,060.01,194.01,362.0
Other Intangibles12,112.011,849.012,859.012,297.0
TOTAL ASSETS292,854.0294,958.0298,534.0281,767.0
    
LIABILITIES & EQUITY    
Accounts Payable13,448.013,043.012,567.011,793.0
Accrued Expenses7,152.07,093.07,213.07,209.0
Short-Term Borrowings11,759.07,716.07,104.08,116.0
Current Portion of Long-Term Debt/Capital Lease293.050.050.050.0
Current Income Taxes Payable6,817.09,149.09,032.09,307.0
Other Current Liabilities, Total4,874.04,008.03,666.07,387.0
TOTAL CURRENT LIABILITIES44,343.041,059.039,632.043,862.0
Long-Term Debt95.0185.0138.088.0
Minority Interest5,027.04,914.04,785.04,650.0
Pension & Other Post-Retirement Benefits1,703.01,956.01,852.01,828.0
Deferred Tax Liability Non-Current15,588.017,862.017,231.012,567.0
Other Non-Current Liabilities1,724.01,414.02,184.02,278.0
TOTAL LIABILITIES63,453.062,476.061,037.060,623.0
Common Stock13,260.013,260.013,260.013,260.0
Additional Paid in Capital29,686.029,707.029,765.029,807.0
Retained Earnings162,196.0170,062.0172,418.0193,139.0
Treasury Stock-2,876.0-7,334.0-11,328.0-15,584.0
Comprehensive Income and Other22,108.021,873.028,597.0-4,128.0
TOTAL COMMON EQUITY224,374.0227,568.0232,712.0216,494.0
TOTAL EQUITY229,401.0232,482.0237,497.0221,144.0
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY292,854.0294,958.0298,534.0281,767.0
\
 

The information and data displayed in this profile are created and managed by S&P Global Market Intelligence, a division of S&P Global. Bloomberg.com does not create or control the content. For inquiries, please contact S&P Global Market Intelligence directly by clicking here.

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup

3591 Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
No competitor information is available for 3591.
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

3591

Industry Average

Valuation 3591 Industry Range
Price/Earnings 100.0x
Price/Sales 1.0x
Price/Book 0.9x
Price/Cash Flow 588.5x
TEV/Sales 0.8x
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Request Profile Update

Only a company representative may request an update for the company profile. Documentation will be required.

To contact WACOAL HOLDINGS CORP, please visit . Company data is provided by S&P Global Market Intelligence. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.