3591 On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
Tokyo
OTC US
OTC US
Frankfurt

Financial Statements for wacoal holdings corp (3591)

Year over year, Wacoal Holdings Corp. has seen net income shrink from ¥9.7B JPY to ¥341.0M JPY despite relatively flat revenues. A key factor has been an increase in the percentage of sales devoted to SGA costs from 46.24% to 50.86%.
Currency in
Millions of Japanese Yens
As of:Mar 31
2016
JPY
Mar 31
2017
JPY
Mar 31
2018
JPY
Mar 31
2019
JPY
4 Year
Trend
Revenues202,917.0195,881.0195,725.0194,201.0
TOTAL REVENUES202,917.0195,881.0195,725.0194,201.0
Cost of Goods Sold95,901.092,950.091,909.089,804.0
GROSS PROFIT107,016.0102,931.0103,816.0104,397.0
Selling General & Admin Expenses, Total92,312.091,056.090,501.098,779.0
R&D Expenses839.0810.0781.0739.0
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES, TOTAL93,151.091,866.091,282.099,518.0
OPERATING INCOME13,865.011,065.012,534.04,879.0
Interest Expense-65.0-27.0-10.0-11.0
Interest and Investment Income1,218.01,333.01,523.01,718.0
NET INTEREST EXPENSE1,153.01,306.01,513.01,707.0
Income (Loss) on Equity Investments1,245.01,359.0916.0725.0
Currency Exchange Gains (Loss)------76.0
Other Non-Operating Income (Expenses)-131.0-12.033.0971.0
EBT, EXCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS16,132.013,718.014,996.08,358.0
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Investments70.0440.0206.0-5,430.0
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Assets--3,770.0----
EBT, INCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS16,202.017,928.015,202.02,928.0
Income Tax Expense4,730.05,280.05,542.02,533.0
Minority Interest in Earnings-313.0-123.085.0-54.0
Earnings from Continuing Operations11,472.012,648.09,660.0395.0
NET INCOME11,159.012,525.09,745.0341.0
NET INCOME TO COMMON INCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS11,159.012,525.09,745.0341.0
NET INCOME TO COMMON EXCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS11,159.012,525.09,745.0341.0
\
 

The information and data displayed in this profile are created and managed by S&P Global Market Intelligence, a division of S&P Global. Bloomberg.com does not create or control the content. For inquiries, please contact S&P Global Market Intelligence directly by clicking here.

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup

3591 Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
No competitor information is available for 3591.
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

3591

Industry Average

Valuation 3591 Industry Range
Price/Earnings 100.0x
Price/Sales 1.0x
Price/Book 0.9x
Price/Cash Flow 588.5x
TEV/Sales 0.8x
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Request Profile Update

Only a company representative may request an update for the company profile. Documentation will be required.

To contact WACOAL HOLDINGS CORP, please visit . Company data is provided by S&P Global Market Intelligence. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.