SAPE On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
OTC US
Kuala Lumpur

Financial Statements for sapura energy bhd (SAPE)

Year over year, Sapura Energy Berhad has seen revenues shrink from 5.1B MYR to 4.6B MYR, though the company was able to grow net income from 2.5B MYR to 207.5M MYR. A reduction in the percentage of sales devoted to income tax expense from 3.47% to 3.12% was a key component in the bottom line growth in the face of falling revenues.
Currency in
Millions of Malaysian Ringgits
As of:Jan 31
2016
MYR
Jan 31
2017
MYR
Jan 31
2018
Restated
MYR
Jan 31
2019
MYR
4 Year
Trend
Revenues10,184.07,651.35,050.64,568.4
TOTAL REVENUES10,184.07,651.35,050.64,568.4
Cost of Goods Sold7,623.75,953.54,447.24,336.8
GROSS PROFIT2,560.41,697.8603.4231.7
Selling General & Admin Expenses, Total671.8548.6429.0496.8
Depreciation & Amortization, Total1,397.3-1.2----
Other Operating Expenses27.632.8----
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES, TOTAL2,096.7580.2429.0496.8
OPERATING INCOME463.71,117.6174.4-265.2
Interest Expense-732.6-767.1-828.6-979.4
Interest and Investment Income18.223.819.326.5
NET INTEREST EXPENSE-714.3-743.3-809.3-952.8
Income (Loss) on Equity Investments190.3456.9276.5340.9
Currency Exchange Gains (Loss)320.743.7-9.2-51.1
Other Non-Operating Income (Expenses)-168.9-941.8-69.6-127.4
EBT, EXCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS91.6-66.9-437.2-1,055.5
Impairment of Goodwill-------108.4
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Investments-28.3------
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Assets0.27.09.70.9
Other Unusual Items, Total-776.2445.2-2,122.9-1,411.9
Other Unusual Items-172.51,336.59.4--
EBT, INCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS-712.6385.2-2,550.4-2,574.9
Income Tax Expense78.8179.1175.5142.7
Minority Interest in Earnings-0.12.21.34.2
Earnings from Continuing Operations-791.4206.2-2,725.9-2,717.6
EARNINGS FROM DISCOUNTINUED OPERATIONS----221.12,921.0
NET INCOME-791.6208.3-2,503.5207.5
NET INCOME TO COMMON INCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS-791.6208.3-2,503.5207.5
NET INCOME TO COMMON EXCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS-791.6208.3-2,724.5-2,713.5
\
 

The information and data displayed in this profile are created and managed by S&P Global Market Intelligence, a division of S&P Global. Bloomberg.com does not create or control the content. For inquiries, please contact S&P Global Market Intelligence directly by clicking here.

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup

SAPE Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
No competitor information is available for SAPE.
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

SAPE

Industry Average

Valuation SAPE Industry Range
Price/Earnings NM Not Meaningful
Price/Sales 6.8x
Price/Book 6.1x
Price/Cash Flow 30.5x
TEV/Sales NM Not Meaningful
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Request Profile Update

Only a company representative may request an update for the company profile. Documentation will be required.

To contact SAPURA ENERGY BHD, please visit . Company data is provided by S&P Global Market Intelligence. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.