000490 On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
Korea SE

Financial Statements for dae dong industrial (000490)

Year over year, Daedong Industrial Co., Ltd. has seen their bottom line shrink from 9.6B KRW to 1.2B KRW despite an increase in revenues from 610.1B KRW to 654.8B KRW. An increase in the percentage of sales devoted to cost of goods sold from 79.74% to 81.27% was a key component in the falling bottom line in the face of rising revenues.
Currency in
Millions of South Korean Wons
As of:Dec 31
2015
KRW
Dec 31
2016
KRW
Dec 31
2017
Restated
KRW
Dec 31
2018
KRW
4 Year
Trend
Revenues583,473.5585,414.0610,103.1654,760.4
Other Revenues0.0------
TOTAL REVENUES583,473.5585,414.0610,103.1654,760.4
Cost of Goods Sold454,239.1466,341.6486,500.0532,095.0
GROSS PROFIT129,234.4119,072.4123,603.1122,665.4
Selling General & Admin Expenses, Total110,355.7117,905.993,815.3101,891.7
R&D Expenses5,517.25,700.93,631.25,844.8
Depreciation & Amortization, Total5,599.16,191.66,935.77,447.4
Other Operating Expenses2,329.22,251.82,043.52,261.9
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES, TOTAL123,801.1132,050.1106,425.7117,445.8
OPERATING INCOME5,433.2-12,977.717,177.45,219.5
Interest Expense-6,677.7-7,054.5-7,726.4-10,469.4
Interest and Investment Income1,001.2853.61,031.81,729.8
NET INTEREST EXPENSE-5,676.5-6,201.0-6,694.6-8,739.6
Income (Loss) on Equity Investments373.9-770.11,786.8315.3
Currency Exchange Gains (Loss)455.4-693.6-2,688.3482.5
Other Non-Operating Income (Expenses)4,565.62,422.33,504.01,922.9
EBT, EXCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS5,151.6-18,220.013,085.3-799.3
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Investments----33.1-400.7
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Assets74.669.2312.32,996.2
Other Unusual Items, Total-194.7-67.332.839.5
EBT, INCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS5,031.5-18,218.213,463.61,835.7
Income Tax Expense1,492.2-245.53,608.7371.4
Minority Interest in Earnings-204.553.1-236.0-233.9
Earnings from Continuing Operations3,539.3-17,972.79,854.81,464.3
NET INCOME3,334.8-17,919.69,618.91,230.4
NET INCOME TO COMMON INCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS3,334.8-17,919.69,618.91,230.4
NET INCOME TO COMMON EXCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS3,334.8-17,919.69,618.91,230.4
\
 

The information and data displayed in this profile are created and managed by S&P Global Market Intelligence, a division of S&P Global. Bloomberg.com does not create or control the content. For inquiries, please contact S&P Global Market Intelligence directly by clicking here.

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup

000490 Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
No competitor information is available for 000490.
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

000490

Industry Average

Valuation 000490 Industry Range
Price/Earnings 38.4x
Price/Sales 0.2x
Price/Book 0.5x
Price/Cash Flow 12.6x
TEV/Sales NM Not Meaningful
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Request Profile Update

Only a company representative may request an update for the company profile. Documentation will be required.

To contact DAE DONG INDUSTRIAL, please visit . Company data is provided by S&P Global Market Intelligence. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.