003090 On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
Korea SE

Financial Statements for daewoong co ltd (003090)

Year over year, Daewoong Co., Ltd. has seen their bottom line shrink from 66.3B KRW to 29.9B KRW despite an increase in revenues from 1.1T KRW to 1.2T KRW. An increase in the percentage of sales devoted to income tax expenses from -0.19% to 2.28% was a key component in the falling bottom line in the face of rising revenues.
Currency in
Millions of South Korean Wons
As of:Dec 31
2015
Restated
KRW
Dec 31
2016
KRW
Dec 31
2017
Reclassified
KRW
Dec 31
2018
KRW
4 Year
Trend
Revenues996,587.21,015,010.71,124,075.71,231,173.9
Other Revenues170.2-44.8-118.8116.2
TOTAL REVENUES996,757.51,014,965.91,123,956.91,231,290.1
Cost of Goods Sold608,661.3556,498.6610,112.3685,287.2
GROSS PROFIT388,096.2458,467.3513,844.7546,002.9
Selling General & Admin Expenses, Total253,165.4269,777.3296,164.0312,566.8
R&D Expenses40,865.1112,694.1120,546.0131,468.6
Depreciation & Amortization, Total9,384.710,526.310,376.811,118.6
Other Operating Expenses5,020.94,485.55,348.85,074.2
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES, TOTAL308,436.1397,483.3432,435.7460,228.3
OPERATING INCOME79,660.160,984.181,409.085,774.6
Interest Expense-3,802.5-4,957.0-8,487.5-9,596.6
Interest and Investment Income4,979.34,694.14,181.54,449.5
NET INTEREST EXPENSE1,176.8-262.9-4,306.0-5,147.1
Income (Loss) on Equity Investments-1,569.2-421.1478.4-351.4
Currency Exchange Gains (Loss)713.1182.3-3,441.31,269.2
Other Non-Operating Income (Expenses)943.7-2,309.913,782.1899.0
EBT, EXCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS80,924.458,172.487,922.282,444.3
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Assets-21.5228.7118.2-6,559.9
Other Unusual Items, Total-580.5-1,244.5-4,523.5-15,109.2
EBT, INCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS80,322.457,156.683,516.960,775.3
Income Tax Expense25,732.022,582.7-2,189.928,038.9
Minority Interest in Earnings-15,967.0-14,742.8-19,456.2-2,873.1
Earnings from Continuing Operations54,590.434,573.985,706.932,736.4
NET INCOME38,623.419,831.166,250.629,863.3
NET INCOME TO COMMON INCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS38,623.419,831.166,250.629,863.3
NET INCOME TO COMMON EXCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS38,623.419,831.166,250.629,863.3
\
 

The information and data displayed in this profile are created and managed by S&P Global Market Intelligence, a division of S&P Global. Bloomberg.com does not create or control the content. For inquiries, please contact S&P Global Market Intelligence directly by clicking here.

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup

003090 Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
No competitor information is available for 003090.
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

003090

Industry Average

Valuation 003090 Industry Range
Price/Earnings 25.3x
Price/Sales 0.5x
Price/Book 1.2x
Price/Cash Flow 23.9x
TEV/Sales NM Not Meaningful
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Request Profile Update

Only a company representative may request an update for the company profile. Documentation will be required.

To contact DAEWOONG CO LTD, please visit . Company data is provided by S&P Global Market Intelligence. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.