003220 On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
Korea SE

Financial Statements for daewon pharmaceutical co ltd (003220)

Year over year, Daewon Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd. has been able to grow revenues from 265.5B KRW to 286.7B KRW. Most impressively, the company has been able to reduce the percentage of sales devoted to cost of goods sold, SGA expenses and income tax expenses. All of these improvements led to a bottom line growth from 10.7B KRW to 23.7B KRW.
Currency in
Millions of South Korean Wons
As of:Dec 31
2015
Restated
KRW
Dec 31
2016
KRW
Dec 31
2017
Restated
KRW
Dec 31
2018
KRW
4 Year
Trend
Revenues216,187.1240,722.4265,462.5286,652.5
Other Revenues0.0--0.0--
TOTAL REVENUES216,187.1240,722.4265,462.5286,652.5
Cost of Goods Sold100,477.6104,787.7115,066.1122,901.3
GROSS PROFIT115,709.5135,934.6150,396.4163,751.3
Selling General & Admin Expenses, Total84,089.897,063.4115,507.2120,678.6
R&D Expenses6,436.16,634.06,762.29,275.5
Depreciation & Amortization, Total1,089.31,124.01,237.91,449.1
Other Operating Expenses1,289.21,965.61,692.21,760.6
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES, TOTAL92,904.5106,787.0125,199.4133,163.8
OPERATING INCOME22,805.029,147.625,196.930,587.5
Interest Expense-26.2---150.6-89.4
Interest and Investment Income418.6226.9226.0236.5
NET INTEREST EXPENSE392.4226.975.3147.1
Income (Loss) on Equity Investments--106.4213.0197.8
Currency Exchange Gains (Loss)112.7105.5-138.232.7
Other Non-Operating Income (Expenses)228.0-394.8-480.1450.3
EBT, EXCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS23,538.129,191.624,866.931,415.3
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Investments-13.6-----56.8
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Assets-64.6318.0-46.1-141.5
Other Unusual Items, Total-213.0-1,758.2-1,296.0-7.1
EBT, INCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS23,247.027,751.423,524.931,209.9
Income Tax Expense5,913.58,028.213,250.17,923.6
Minority Interest in Earnings361.4518.7467.2458.2
Earnings from Continuing Operations17,333.519,723.310,274.823,286.3
NET INCOME17,694.920,242.010,742.023,744.5
NET INCOME TO COMMON INCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS17,694.920,242.010,742.023,744.5
NET INCOME TO COMMON EXCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS17,694.920,242.010,742.023,744.5
\
 

The information and data displayed in this profile are created and managed by S&P Global Market Intelligence, a division of S&P Global. Bloomberg.com does not create or control the content. For inquiries, please contact S&P Global Market Intelligence directly by clicking here.

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup

003220 Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
No competitor information is available for 003220.
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

003220

Industry Average

Valuation 003220 Industry Range
Price/Earnings 12.8x
Price/Sales 1.0x
Price/Book 1.6x
Price/Cash Flow 12.4x
TEV/Sales 0.9x
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Request Profile Update

Only a company representative may request an update for the company profile. Documentation will be required.

To contact DAEWON PHARMACEUTICAL CO LTD, please visit . Company data is provided by S&P Global Market Intelligence. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.