005990 On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
KOSDAQ

Financial Statements for maeil holdings co ltd (005990)

Year over year, Maeil Holdings Co., Ltd. has seen revenues remain relatively flat (1.5T KRW to 1.5T KRW), though the company was able to grow net income from 602.9M KRW to 25.4B KRW. A reduction in the percentage of sales devoted to selling, general and administrative costs from 27.84% to 25.01% was a key component in the bottom line growth in the face of flat revenues.
Currency in
Millions of South Korean Wons
As of:Dec 31
2015
Restated
KRW
Dec 31
2016
Restated
KRW
Dec 31
2017
Restated
KRW
Dec 31
2018
KRW
4 Year
Trend
Revenues1,542,188.41,622,174.51,493,630.41,490,771.2
TOTAL REVENUES1,542,188.41,622,174.51,493,630.41,490,771.2
Cost of Goods Sold1,030,661.71,054,142.11,001,569.61,035,904.1
GROSS PROFIT511,526.7568,032.4492,060.8454,867.1
Selling General & Admin Expenses, Total462,799.0493,105.3415,855.4372,893.4
Depreciation & Amortization, Total12,351.315,284.313,912.415,009.9
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES, TOTAL475,150.4508,389.6429,767.8387,903.3
OPERATING INCOME36,376.459,642.762,293.066,963.7
Interest Expense-5,241.1-4,954.4-4,474.1-4,007.4
Interest and Investment Income3,036.23,255.72,722.82,734.3
NET INTEREST EXPENSE-2,204.9-1,698.7-1,751.3-1,273.1
Income (Loss) on Equity Investments388.0212.12,138.91,469.1
Currency Exchange Gains (Loss)524.4834.5-1,969.7-129.0
Other Non-Operating Income (Expenses)518.3168.4-8,303.93,074.9
EBT, EXCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS35,602.159,159.052,407.070,105.7
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Investments----68.8115.3
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Assets-546.8-1,995.8-1,652.42,829.2
Other Unusual Items, Total-103.6-2,278.8-568.4-17.8
EBT, INCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS34,951.854,884.450,255.073,032.3
Income Tax Expense8,883.316,167.210,812.923,140.7
Minority Interest in Earnings747.36,483.7-18,986.3-37,616.7
Earnings from Continuing Operations26,068.538,717.139,442.149,891.6
EARNINGS FROM DISCOUNTINUED OPERATIONS---5,050.2-19,852.913,134.7
NET INCOME26,815.740,150.6602.925,409.7
NET INCOME TO COMMON INCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS26,815.740,150.6602.925,409.7
NET INCOME TO COMMON EXCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS26,815.745,200.820,455.812,275.0
\
 

The information and data displayed in this profile are created and managed by S&P Global Market Intelligence, a division of S&P Global. Bloomberg.com does not create or control the content. For inquiries, please contact S&P Global Market Intelligence directly by clicking here.

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup

005990 Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
No competitor information is available for 005990.
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

005990

Industry Average

Valuation 005990 Industry Range
Price/Earnings 13.8x
Price/Sales 0.1x
Price/Book 0.6x
Price/Cash Flow 3.9x
TEV/Sales NM Not Meaningful
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Request Profile Update

Only a company representative may request an update for the company profile. Documentation will be required.

To contact MAEIL HOLDINGS CO LTD, please visit . Company data is provided by S&P Global Market Intelligence. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.