026040 On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
KOSDAQ

Financial Statements for j.estina co ltd (026040)

Year over year, J.ESTINA Co.,Ltd. has seen revenues shrink from 139.9B KRW to 127.4B KRW, though the company was able to grow net income from 3.6B KRW to 243.5M KRW. A reduction in the percentage of sales devoted to selling, general and administrative costs from 63.19% to 61.87% was a key component in the bottom line growth in the face of falling revenues.
Currency in
Millions of South Korean Wons
As of:Dec 31
2015
Restated
KRW
Dec 31
2016
KRW
Dec 31
2017
Restated
KRW
Dec 31
2018
KRW
4 Year
Trend
Revenues155,347.0170,252.2139,948.7127,351.3
Other Revenues0.0--0.0--
TOTAL REVENUES155,347.0170,252.2139,948.7127,351.3
Cost of Goods Sold51,556.053,747.548,247.944,201.7
GROSS PROFIT103,791.0116,504.891,700.883,149.6
Selling General & Admin Expenses, Total94,772.7104,440.288,430.378,797.7
R&D Expenses195.1116.4299.8115.8
Depreciation & Amortization, Total4,411.95,033.45,244.74,686.4
Other Operating Expenses273.5276.6290.7406.1
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES, TOTAL99,653.2109,866.694,265.584,006.0
OPERATING INCOME4,137.86,638.1-2,564.7-856.3
Interest Expense-1,135.2-1,116.2-603.0-558.4
Interest and Investment Income827.7532.6221.0320.5
NET INTEREST EXPENSE-307.5-583.6-382.0-237.9
Income (Loss) on Equity Investments-200.6-3,616.4----
Currency Exchange Gains (Loss)38.3-150.1-328.460.5
Other Non-Operating Income (Expenses)728.73,149.9200.11,982.1
EBT, EXCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS4,396.75,437.8-3,075.0948.4
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Investments--8.8212.736.7
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Assets-47.6-105.0-236.2-6.8
Other Unusual Items, Total-122.6-223.3-1,390.1-368.8
EBT, INCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS4,226.55,118.4-4,488.6609.4
Income Tax Expense1,005.41,694.4-859.9365.9
Earnings from Continuing Operations3,221.23,424.0-3,628.7243.5
NET INCOME3,221.23,424.0-3,628.7243.5
NET INCOME TO COMMON INCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS3,221.23,424.0-3,628.7243.5
NET INCOME TO COMMON EXCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS3,221.23,424.0-3,628.7243.5
\
 

The information and data displayed in this profile are created and managed by S&P Global Market Intelligence, a division of S&P Global. Bloomberg.com does not create or control the content. For inquiries, please contact S&P Global Market Intelligence directly by clicking here.

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup

026040 Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
No competitor information is available for 026040.
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

026040

Industry Average

Valuation 026040 Industry Range
Price/Earnings NM Not Meaningful
Price/Sales 0.7x
Price/Book 1.1x
Price/Cash Flow 50.5x
TEV/Sales 0.4x
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Request Profile Update

Only a company representative may request an update for the company profile. Documentation will be required.

To contact J.ESTINA CO LTD, please visit . Company data is provided by S&P Global Market Intelligence. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.