108380 On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
KOSDAQ

Financial Statements for daeyang electric co ltd (108380)

Year over year, DAEYANG ELECTRIC.Co.,Ltd. has seen revenues shrink from 143.1B KRW to 122.9B KRW, though the company was able to grow net income from 11.8B KRW to 12.7B KRW. A reduction in the percentage of sales devoted to income tax expense from 2.67% to -0.11% was a key component in the bottom line growth in the face of falling revenues.
Currency in
Millions of South Korean Wons
As of:Dec 31
2015
KRW
Dec 31
2016
KRW
Dec 31
2017
Restated
KRW
Dec 31
2018
KRW
4 Year
Trend
Revenues154,238.9174,947.5143,064.0122,939.7
Other Revenues----0.0--
TOTAL REVENUES154,238.9174,947.5143,064.0122,939.7
Cost of Goods Sold126,154.9143,506.8115,144.9104,307.6
GROSS PROFIT28,084.131,440.727,919.118,632.0
Selling General & Admin Expenses, Total8,786.711,723.310,760.96,135.7
R&D Expenses--2.4168.4144.9
Depreciation & Amortization, Total939.4936.01,736.71,430.2
Other Operating Expenses432.8464.5505.71,429.0
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES, TOTAL10,158.913,126.113,171.69,139.8
OPERATING INCOME17,925.218,314.514,747.59,492.3
Interest Expense-2.8-1.6-0.4--
Interest and Investment Income910.0791.11,010.02,295.2
NET INTEREST EXPENSE907.2789.51,009.62,295.2
Currency Exchange Gains (Loss)220.9570.2----
Other Non-Operating Income (Expenses)603.3-1,594.6-226.5472.3
EBT, EXCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS19,656.518,079.515,530.612,259.7
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Investments0.00.5--91.1
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Assets11.41,113.4117.42.4
Other Unusual Items, Total162.4138.6--195.9
Other Unusual Items--138.6--197.5
EBT, INCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS19,830.319,332.015,648.012,549.2
Income Tax Expense2,711.22,953.93,815.4-138.6
Earnings from Continuing Operations17,119.216,378.111,832.712,687.8
NET INCOME17,119.216,378.111,832.712,687.8
NET INCOME TO COMMON INCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS17,119.216,378.111,832.712,687.8
NET INCOME TO COMMON EXCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS17,119.216,378.111,832.712,687.8
\
 

The information and data displayed in this profile are created and managed by S&P Global Market Intelligence, a division of S&P Global. Bloomberg.com does not create or control the content. For inquiries, please contact S&P Global Market Intelligence directly by clicking here.

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup

108380 Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
No competitor information is available for 108380.
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

108380

Industry Average

Valuation 108380 Industry Range
Price/Earnings 9.3x
Price/Sales 0.9x
Price/Book 0.6x
Price/Cash Flow 8.6x
TEV/Sales 0.2x
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Request Profile Update

Only a company representative may request an update for the company profile. Documentation will be required.

To contact DAEYANG ELECTRIC CO LTD, please visit . Company data is provided by S&P Global Market Intelligence. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.