197 On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
Berlin
OTC US
Hong Kong

Financial Statements for heng tai consumables group (197)

Year over year, Heng Tai Consumables Group Limited has seen revenues shrink from $1.2B HKD to $981.5M HKD, though the company was able to grow net income from a loss of $405.5M HKD to a smaller loss of $153.5M HKD. A reduction in the percentage of sales devoted to income tax expense from 0.05% to -0.06% was a key component in the bottom line growth in the face of falling revenues.
Currency in
Millions of Hong Kong Dollars
As of:Jun 30
2015
Reclassified
HKD
Jun 30
2016
Restated
HKD
Jun 30
2017
Reclassified
HKD
Jun 30
2018
HKD
4 Year
Trend
Revenues1,641.41,366.31,223.9981.5
TOTAL REVENUES1,641.41,366.31,223.9981.5
Cost of Goods Sold1,506.51,232.51,102.7900.8
GROSS PROFIT134.9133.8121.280.7
Selling General & Admin Expenses, Total215.1188.9193.0174.1
Other Operating Expenses17.760.9295.220.0
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES, TOTAL232.8249.8488.3194.0
OPERATING INCOME-97.8-116.0-367.0-113.4
Interest Expense-0.6-0.5-0.2-0.1
Interest and Investment Income5.45.25.59.1
NET INTEREST EXPENSE4.84.75.39.1
Income (Loss) on Equity Investments---8.6-12.4-2.7
Currency Exchange Gains (Loss)1.71.20.1--
EBT, EXCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS-91.3-118.7-374.1-107.0
Impairment of Goodwill---161.6-48.1-19.8
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Investments41.930.8-42.2-13.6
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Assets--0.048.1-0.3
Other Unusual Items, Total-23.0-----16.5
Other Unusual Items-------16.5
EBT, INCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS-72.3-249.4-416.2-157.2
Income Tax Expense0.91.10.6-0.6
Minority Interest in Earnings0.01.711.33.1
Earnings from Continuing Operations-73.3-250.5-416.9-156.6
NET INCOME-73.2-248.7-405.5-153.5
NET INCOME TO COMMON INCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS-73.2-248.7-405.5-153.5
NET INCOME TO COMMON EXCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS-73.2-248.7-405.5-153.5
\
 

The information and data displayed in this profile are created and managed by S&P Global Market Intelligence, a division of S&P Global. Bloomberg.com does not create or control the content. For inquiries, please contact S&P Global Market Intelligence directly by clicking here.

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup

197 Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
No competitor information is available for 197.
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

197

Industry Average

Valuation 197 Industry Range
Price/Earnings NM Not Meaningful
Price/Sales 0.5x
Price/Book 0.2x
Price/Cash Flow NM Not Meaningful
TEV/Sales NM Not Meaningful
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Request Profile Update

Only a company representative may request an update for the company profile. Documentation will be required.

To contact HENG TAI CONSUMABLES GROUP, please visit . Company data is provided by S&P Global Market Intelligence. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.