2818 On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
Tokyo

Financial Statements for pietro co ltd (2818)

Year over year, Pietro Co. Ltd. has seen little change in their bottom line (from ¥284.0M JPY to ¥288.0M JPY). Top line revenues were also little changed (from ¥9.6B JPY to ¥9.7B JPY.) On the positive side the company has been able to reduce the percentage of sales devoted to the cost of goods sold from 53.79% to 53.18%.
Currency in
Millions of Japanese Yens
As of:Mar 31
2016
JPY
Mar 31
2017
JPY
Mar 31
2018
JPY
Mar 31
2019
JPY
4 Year
Trend
Revenues9,728.09,825.09,618.09,683.0
TOTAL REVENUES9,728.09,825.09,618.09,683.0
Cost of Goods Sold3,945.03,938.03,815.03,887.0
GROSS PROFIT5,783.05,887.05,803.05,796.0
Selling General & Admin Expenses, Total5,137.05,277.05,174.05,149.0
Depreciation & Amortization, Total123.0114.0110.0104.0
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES, TOTAL5,260.05,391.05,284.05,253.0
OPERATING INCOME523.0496.0519.0543.0
Interest Expense-12.0-11.0-9.0-8.0
Interest and Investment Income1.01.02.02.0
NET INTEREST EXPENSE-11.0-10.0-7.0-6.0
Other Non-Operating Income (Expenses)-5.0-12.0-3.0-6.0
EBT, EXCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS507.0474.0509.0531.0
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Investments17.0----3.0
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Assets4.0----5.0
Other Unusual Items, Total18.017.0-53.0-59.0
Other Unusual Items47.059.032.020.0
EBT, INCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS546.0491.0456.0480.0
Income Tax Expense232.022.0172.0192.0
Earnings from Continuing Operations314.0469.0284.0288.0
NET INCOME314.0469.0284.0288.0
NET INCOME TO COMMON INCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS314.0469.0284.0288.0
NET INCOME TO COMMON EXCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS314.0469.0284.0288.0
\
 

The information and data displayed in this profile are created and managed by S&P Global Market Intelligence, a division of S&P Global. Bloomberg.com does not create or control the content. For inquiries, please contact S&P Global Market Intelligence directly by clicking here.

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup

2818 Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
No competitor information is available for 2818.
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

2818

Industry Average

Valuation 2818 Industry Range
Price/Earnings 34.6x
Price/Sales 1.0x
Price/Book 1.9x
Price/Cash Flow 26.2x
TEV/Sales 0.7x
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Request Profile Update

Only a company representative may request an update for the company profile. Documentation will be required.

To contact PIETRO CO LTD, please visit . Company data is provided by S&P Global Market Intelligence. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.