4041 On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
Tokyo
Berlin

Financial Statements for nippon soda co ltd (4041)

Year over year, Nippon Soda Co., Ltd. has seen their bottom line shrink from ¥6.4B JPY to ¥5.8B JPY despite an increase in revenues from ¥141.2B JPY to ¥145.7B JPY. An increase in the percentage of sales devoted to cost of goods sold from 74.18% to 74.59% was a key component in the falling bottom line in the face of rising revenues.
Currency in
Millions of Japanese Yens
As of:Mar 31
2016
JPY
Mar 31
2017
JPY
Mar 31
2018
JPY
Mar 31
2019
JPY
4 Year
Trend
Revenues142,711.0128,647.0141,230.0145,663.0
TOTAL REVENUES142,711.0128,647.0141,230.0145,663.0
Cost of Goods Sold105,675.094,755.0104,758.0108,651.0
GROSS PROFIT37,036.033,892.036,472.037,012.0
Selling General & Admin Expenses, Total22,080.021,241.022,060.021,813.0
R&D Expenses6,670.06,495.07,250.06,241.0
Depreciation & Amortization, Total870.0790.0770.01,051.0
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES, TOTAL29,620.028,526.030,080.029,105.0
OPERATING INCOME7,416.05,366.06,392.07,907.0
Interest Expense-500.0-403.0-344.0-248.0
Interest and Investment Income530.0520.0915.0785.0
NET INTEREST EXPENSE30.0117.0571.0537.0
Income (Loss) on Equity Investments11,728.04,898.02,239.0-1.0
Currency Exchange Gains (Loss)-445.0----190.0
Other Non-Operating Income (Expenses)223.0-474.01.0253.0
EBT, EXCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS18,952.09,907.09,203.08,886.0
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Investments336.01,168.0-41.0-85.0
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Assets99.0--28.07.0
Other Unusual Items, Total-395.0-570.0-580.0-279.0
Other Unusual Items-43.0-33.0-24.0-32.0
EBT, INCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS18,992.010,505.08,610.08,529.0
Income Tax Expense4,514.01,592.01,992.02,464.0
Minority Interest in Earnings-165.0-128.0-240.0-263.0
Earnings from Continuing Operations14,478.08,913.06,618.06,065.0
NET INCOME14,313.08,785.06,378.05,802.0
NET INCOME TO COMMON INCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS14,313.08,785.06,378.05,802.0
NET INCOME TO COMMON EXCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS14,313.08,785.06,378.05,802.0
\
 

The information and data displayed in this profile are created and managed by S&P Global Market Intelligence, a division of S&P Global. Bloomberg.com does not create or control the content. For inquiries, please contact S&P Global Market Intelligence directly by clicking here.

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup

4041 Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
No competitor information is available for 4041.
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

4041

Industry Average

Valuation 4041 Industry Range
Price/Earnings 14.5x
Price/Sales 0.6x
Price/Book 0.6x
Price/Cash Flow 12.7x
TEV/Sales 0.3x
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Request Profile Update

Only a company representative may request an update for the company profile. Documentation will be required.

To contact NIPPON SODA CO LTD, please visit . Company data is provided by S&P Global Market Intelligence. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.