5317 On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
Taiwan

Financial Statements for kaimei electronic corp (5317)

Year over year, Kaimei Electronic Corp. has been able to grow revenues from 1.3B TWD to 1.4B TWD. Most impressively, the company has been able to reduce the percentage of sales devoted to income tax expense from 3.35% to 3.02%. This was a driver that led to a bottom line growth from 300.5M TWD to 3.0B TWD.
Currency in
Millions of Taiwan Dollars
As of:Dec 31
2015
Restated
TWD
Dec 31
2016
TWD
Dec 31
2017
TWD
Dec 31
2018
TWD
4 Year
Trend
Revenues1,623.91,500.41,288.71,357.2
TOTAL REVENUES1,623.91,500.41,288.71,357.2
Cost of Goods Sold1,321.91,244.51,025.81,083.6
GROSS PROFIT302.1255.9262.9273.6
Selling General & Admin Expenses, Total218.1241.7158.2523.4
R&D Expenses13.012.39.716.0
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES, TOTAL231.1253.9167.9539.4
OPERATING INCOME71.02.095.0-265.8
Interest Expense-1.1-0.8-0.6-6.2
Interest and Investment Income10.07.013.5105.7
NET INTEREST EXPENSE8.96.212.999.5
Income (Loss) on Equity Investments-0.4-0.1----
Currency Exchange Gains (Loss)10.730.6-35.184.0
Other Non-Operating Income (Expenses)-116.49.110.17.8
EBT, EXCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS-26.347.783.0-74.5
Impairment of Goodwill------2.9
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Investments-0.20.456.1-119.6
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Assets0.1-9.1203.83,209.3
Other Unusual Items, Total-15.1-107.7---11.5
Other Unusual Items------0.1
EBT, INCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS-41.5-68.5342.93,006.7
Income Tax Expense2.794.343.241.1
Minority Interest in Earnings0.10.40.8-3.2
Earnings from Continuing Operations-44.1-162.8299.72,965.6
NET INCOME-44.0-162.4300.52,962.5
NET INCOME TO COMMON INCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS-44.0-162.4300.52,962.5
NET INCOME TO COMMON EXCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS-44.0-162.4300.52,962.5
\
 

The information and data displayed in this profile are created and managed by S&P Global Market Intelligence, a division of S&P Global. Bloomberg.com does not create or control the content. For inquiries, please contact S&P Global Market Intelligence directly by clicking here.

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup

5317 Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
No competitor information is available for 5317.
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

5317

Industry Average

Valuation 5317 Industry Range
Price/Earnings 1.9x
Price/Sales 4.3x
Price/Book 1.2x
Price/Cash Flow 2.4x
TEV/Sales 1.1x
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Request Profile Update

Only a company representative may request an update for the company profile. Documentation will be required.

To contact KAIMEI ELECTRONIC CORP, please visit . Company data is provided by S&P Global Market Intelligence. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.