9007 On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
Tokyo
OTC US
Frankfurt

Financial Statements for odakyu electric railway co (9007)

Year over year, Odakyu Electric Railway Co., Ltd. has seen revenues remain relatively flat (¥524.7B JPY to ¥526.7B JPY), though the company was able to grow net income from ¥29.3B JPY to ¥32.5B JPY. A reduction in the percentage of sales devoted to cost of goods sold from 73.62% to 73.10% was a key component in the bottom line growth in the face of flat revenues.
Currency in
Millions of Japanese Yens
As of:Mar 31
2016
JPY
Mar 31
2017
JPY
Mar 31
2018
JPY
Mar 31
2019
JPY
4 Year
Trend
Revenues529,812.0523,031.0524,660.0526,675.0
TOTAL REVENUES529,812.0523,031.0524,660.0526,675.0
Cost of Goods Sold391,682.0386,003.0386,271.0384,982.0
GROSS PROFIT138,130.0137,028.0138,389.0141,693.0
Selling General & Admin Expenses, Total77,580.079,098.079,389.082,246.0
Depreciation & Amortization, Total5,445.05,358.04,900.05,244.0
Other Operating Expenses2,170.02,625.02,634.02,113.0
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES, TOTAL85,195.087,081.086,923.089,603.0
OPERATING INCOME52,935.049,947.051,466.052,090.0
Interest Expense-7,898.0-7,016.0-6,445.0-5,828.0
Interest and Investment Income1,419.01,563.01,704.01,770.0
NET INTEREST EXPENSE-6,479.0-5,453.0-4,741.0-4,058.0
Income (Loss) on Equity Investments1,087.01,224.01,296.01,274.0
Other Non-Operating Income (Expenses)-1,849.0919.0-131.0380.0
EBT, EXCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS45,694.046,637.047,890.049,686.0
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Investments1,372.0190.0----
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Assets68.0104.01,742.01,707.0
Other Unusual Items, Total-4,560.0-7,221.0-5,693.0-6,200.0
Other Unusual Items1,824.01,184.013,528.01,710.0
EBT, INCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS42,574.039,710.043,939.045,193.0
Income Tax Expense14,492.013,276.014,280.012,348.0
Minority Interest in Earnings-585.0-367.0-331.0-377.0
Earnings from Continuing Operations28,082.026,434.029,659.032,845.0
NET INCOME27,497.026,067.029,328.032,468.0
NET INCOME TO COMMON INCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS27,497.026,067.029,328.032,468.0
NET INCOME TO COMMON EXCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS27,497.026,067.029,328.032,468.0
\
 

The information and data displayed in this profile are created and managed by S&P Global Market Intelligence, a division of S&P Global. Bloomberg.com does not create or control the content. For inquiries, please contact S&P Global Market Intelligence directly by clicking here.

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup

9007 Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
No competitor information is available for 9007.
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

9007

Industry Average

Valuation 9007 Industry Range
Price/Earnings 29.1x
Price/Sales 1.8x
Price/Book 2.5x
Price/Cash Flow 25.7x
TEV/Sales 0.6x
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Request Profile Update

Only a company representative may request an update for the company profile. Documentation will be required.

To contact ODAKYU ELECTRIC RAILWAY CO, please visit . Company data is provided by S&P Global Market Intelligence. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.