ALA On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
Toronto
OTC US
Frankfurt

Financial Statements for altagas ltd (ALA)

Year over year, AltaGas Ltd. has seen their bottom line shrink from a gain of C$91.6M CAD to a loss of C$435.1M CAD despite an increase in revenues from C$2.6B CAD to C$4.3B CAD. An increase in the percentage of sales devoted to cost of goods sold from 53.09% to 57.68% was a key component in the falling bottom line in the face of rising revenues.
Currency in
Millions of Canadian Dollars
As of:Dec 31
2015
Reclassified
CAD
Dec 31
2016
Reclassified
CAD
Dec 31
2017
Restated
CAD
Dec 31
2018
CAD
4 Year
Trend
Revenues2,182.42,193.92,556.24,256.7
Other Revenues1.07.2----
TOTAL REVENUES2,183.42,201.12,556.24,256.7
Cost of Goods Sold1,104.91,016.91,357.12,455.3
GROSS PROFIT1,078.51,184.21,199.11,801.4
Selling General & Admin Expenses, Total491.9502.3506.5865.1
Depreciation & Amortization, Total211.9271.5282.4394.0
Other Operating Expenses1.523.410.910.9
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES, TOTAL705.3797.2799.81,270.0
OPERATING INCOME373.2387.0399.3531.4
Interest Expense-125.5-150.8-170.3-309.0
Interest and Investment Income5.23.98.72.7
NET INTEREST EXPENSE-120.3-146.9-161.6-306.3
Income (Loss) on Equity Investments-63.43.431.447.9
Currency Exchange Gains (Loss)6.04.01.74.5
Other Non-Operating Income (Expenses)-0.11.0----
EBT, EXCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS195.4248.5270.8277.5
Merger & Restructuring Charges---7.0-65.7-245.0
Impairment of Goodwill-------124.2
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Investments-34.20.53.6-10.1
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Assets0.34.2-2.7-85.2
Other Unusual Items, Total-53.5---139.6-529.9
EBT, INCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS108.0246.266.4-716.9
Income Tax Expense48.332.8-33.5-263.2
Minority Interest in Earnings-8.6-9.9-8.318.6
Earnings from Continuing Operations59.7213.499.9-453.7
NET INCOME51.1203.591.6-435.1
NET INCOME TO COMMON INCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS9.9155.430.3-501.7
NET INCOME TO COMMON EXCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS9.9155.430.3-501.7
\
 

The information and data displayed in this profile are created and managed by S&P Global Market Intelligence, a division of S&P Global. Bloomberg.com does not create or control the content. For inquiries, please contact S&P Global Market Intelligence directly by clicking here.

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup

ALA Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
No competitor information is available for ALA.
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

ALA

Industry Average

Valuation ALA Industry Range
Price/Earnings 19.2x
Price/Sales 1.0x
Price/Book 0.9x
Price/Cash Flow 7.2x
TEV/Sales NM Not Meaningful
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Request Profile Update

Only a company representative may request an update for the company profile. Documentation will be required.

To contact ALTAGAS LTD, please visit . Company data is provided by S&P Global Market Intelligence. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.