BIJL On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
Natl India

Financial Statements for bharat bijlee ltd (BIJL)

Year over year, Bharat Bijlee Limited has seen their bottom line shrink from 609.7M INR to 415.3M INR despite an increase in revenues from 7.7B INR to 9.3B INR. An increase in the percentage of sales devoted to income tax expenses from 1.51% to 2.19% was a key component in the falling bottom line in the face of rising revenues.
Currency in
Millions of Indian Rupees
As of:Mar 31
2016
INR
Mar 31
2017
Restated
INR
Mar 31
2018
INR
Mar 31
2019
Press
Release

INR
4 Year
Trend
Revenues6,395.16,774.77,739.99,323.2
TOTAL REVENUES6,395.16,774.77,739.99,323.2
Cost of Goods Sold4,851.05,030.75,687.76,826.3
GROSS PROFIT1,544.21,744.02,052.32,496.9
Selling General & Admin Expenses, Total841.5895.7937.21,027.1
Depreciation & Amortization, Total102.798.793.183.8
Other Operating Expenses522.2673.7775.9893.8
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES, TOTAL1,466.41,668.11,806.32,004.7
OPERATING INCOME77.875.9246.0492.2
Interest Expense-177.4-138.7-150.0-169.1
Interest and Investment Income193.5255.5191.7--
NET INTEREST EXPENSE16.1116.841.7-169.1
Currency Exchange Gains (Loss)-15.2-17.6-13.8--
Other Non-Operating Income (Expenses)-7.84.4-20.4296.2
EBT, EXCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS70.9179.4253.6619.3
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Investments0.21.76.4--
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Assets2.5-0.5-1.0--
Other Unusual Items, Total----467.8--
Other Unusual Items----467.8--
EBT, INCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS73.5180.6726.8619.3
Income Tax Expense1.636.4117.1204.0
Earnings from Continuing Operations71.9144.2609.7415.3
NET INCOME71.9144.2609.7415.3
NET INCOME TO COMMON INCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS71.9144.2609.7415.3
NET INCOME TO COMMON EXCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS71.9144.2609.7415.3
\
 

The information and data displayed in this profile are created and managed by S&P Global Market Intelligence, a division of S&P Global. Bloomberg.com does not create or control the content. For inquiries, please contact S&P Global Market Intelligence directly by clicking here.

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup

BIJL Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
No competitor information is available for BIJL.
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

BIJL

Industry Average

Valuation BIJL Industry Range
Price/Earnings 13.3x
Price/Sales 0.6x
Price/Book 0.7x
Price/Cash Flow 11.1x
TEV/Sales 0.3x
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Request Profile Update

Only a company representative may request an update for the company profile. Documentation will be required.

To contact BHARAT BIJLEE LTD, please visit . Company data is provided by S&P Global Market Intelligence. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.