KMSM On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
Natl India

Financial Statements for km sugar mills ltd (KMSM)

Year over year, K.M. Sugar Mills Limited has seen revenues shrink from 4.6B INR to 3.9B INR, though the company was able to grow net income from 188.7M INR to 242.5M INR. A reduction in the percentage of sales devoted to cost of goods sold from 87.89% to 73.75% was a key component in the bottom line growth in the face of falling revenues.
Currency in
Millions of Indian Rupees
As of:Mar 31
2016
Restated
INR
Mar 31
2017
INR
Mar 31
2018
INR
Mar 31
2019
Press
Release

INR
4 Year
Trend
Revenues3,528.73,399.74,627.73,900.6
TOTAL REVENUES3,528.73,399.74,627.73,900.6
Cost of Goods Sold2,724.12,524.34,067.22,876.5
GROSS PROFIT804.5875.4560.51,024.1
Selling General & Admin Expenses, Total111.0141.1139.9125.6
Depreciation & Amortization, Total93.0113.3128.4124.0
Other Operating Expenses393.1239.4234.1519.4
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES, TOTAL597.0493.8502.3769.0
OPERATING INCOME207.5381.658.2255.1
Interest Expense-162.4-79.9-107.2-76.2
Interest and Investment Income6.34.615.7--
NET INTEREST EXPENSE-156.0-75.3-91.5-76.2
Currency Exchange Gains (Loss)0.00.0----
Other Non-Operating Income (Expenses)46.966.537.3109.6
EBT, EXCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS98.4372.84.0288.5
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Assets0.70.00.0--
Other Unusual Items, Total0.97.8289.331.9
Insurance Settlements0.20.50.9--
Legal Settlements------31.9
Other Unusual Items0.713.4294.5--
EBT, INCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS99.9380.6293.2320.4
Income Tax Expense-17.398.2104.677.9
Minority Interest in Earnings-0.20.2----
Earnings from Continuing Operations117.2282.4188.7242.5
NET INCOME117.0282.6188.7242.5
NET INCOME TO COMMON INCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS117.0282.6188.7242.5
NET INCOME TO COMMON EXCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS117.0282.6188.7242.5
\
 

The information and data displayed in this profile are created and managed by S&P Global Market Intelligence, a division of S&P Global. Bloomberg.com does not create or control the content. For inquiries, please contact S&P Global Market Intelligence directly by clicking here.

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup

KMSM Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
No competitor information is available for KMSM.
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

KMSM

Industry Average

Valuation KMSM Industry Range
Price/Earnings 2.8x
Price/Sales 0.2x
Price/Book 0.4x
Price/Cash Flow 1.8x
TEV/Sales NM Not Meaningful
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Request Profile Update

Only a company representative may request an update for the company profile. Documentation will be required.

To contact KM SUGAR MILLS LTD, please visit . Company data is provided by S&P Global Market Intelligence. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.