KO On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
New York
Mexico
Sao Paulo
Frankfurt
Vienna

Financial Statements for coca-cola co/the (KO)

Year over year, The Coca-Cola Company has been able to grow their bottom line from $1.2B USD to $6.4B USD despite declining revenues.
Currency in
Millions of US Dollars
As of:Dec 31
2015
Restated
Dec 31
2016
Restated
Dec 31
2017
Restated
Dec 31
2018
4 Year
Trend
Revenues44,294.041,863.035,410.031,856.0
TOTAL REVENUES44,294.041,863.035,410.031,856.0
Cost of Goods Sold17,482.016,465.013,255.011,770.0
GROSS PROFIT26,812.025,398.022,155.020,086.0
Selling General & Admin Expenses, Total16,427.015,401.012,827.010,561.0
Other Operating Expenses145.0274.0250.017.0
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES, TOTAL16,572.015,675.013,077.010,578.0
OPERATING INCOME10,240.09,723.09,078.09,508.0
Interest Expense-856.0-733.0-841.0-919.0
Interest and Investment Income696.0697.0748.0682.0
NET INTEREST EXPENSE-160.0-36.0-93.0-237.0
Income (Loss) on Equity Investments489.0835.01,071.01,008.0
Currency Exchange Gains (Loss)176.0-246.0-57.0-144.0
Other Non-Operating Income (Expenses)61.0180.0308.0379.0
EBT, EXCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS10,806.010,456.010,307.010,514.0
Merger & Restructuring Charges-983.0-592.0-534.0-440.0
Impairment of Goodwill---10.0-390.0-32.0
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Investments-58.0101.0213.0-573.0
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Assets709.0-1,154.0-2,052.0-462.0
Other Unusual Items, Total-869.0-665.0-802.0-657.0
Legal Settlements-----67.0-33.0
Other Unusual Items-396.0-522.0-354.0-174.0
EBT, INCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS9,605.08,136.06,742.08,350.0
Income Tax Expense2,239.01,586.05,560.01,623.0
Minority Interest in Earnings-15.0-23.0-35.0-42.0
Earnings from Continuing Operations7,366.06,550.01,182.06,727.0
EARNINGS FROM DISCOUNTINUED OPERATIONS----101.0-251.0
NET INCOME7,351.06,527.01,248.06,434.0
NET INCOME TO COMMON INCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS7,351.06,527.01,248.06,434.0
NET INCOME TO COMMON EXCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS7,351.06,527.01,147.06,685.0
\
 

The information and data displayed in this profile are created and managed by S&P Global Market Intelligence, a division of S&P Global. Bloomberg.com does not create or control the content. For inquiries, please contact S&P Global Market Intelligence directly by clicking here.

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup

KO Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
No competitor information is available for KO.
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

KO

Industry Average

Valuation KO Industry Range
Price/Earnings 31.5x
Price/Sales 6.8x
Price/Book 12.4x
Price/Cash Flow 32.5x
TEV/Sales 5.0x
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Request Profile Update

Only a company representative may request an update for the company profile. Documentation will be required.

To contact COCA-COLA CO/THE, please visit . Company data is provided by S&P Global Market Intelligence. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.