VALSIME On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange

Financial Statements for valores simesa s.a. (VALSIME)

Year over year, Valores Simesa S.A. has seen revenues remain relatively flat ($11.4B COP to $11.1B COP), though the company was able to grow net income from $12.4B COP to $24.4B COP. A reduction in the percentage of sales devoted to cost of goods sold from 1.15% to 1.10% was a key component in the bottom line growth in the face of flat revenues.
Currency in
Millions of Colombian Pesos
As of:Dec 31
2015
Restated
COP
Dec 31
2016
Restated
COP
Dec 31
2017
Restated
COP
Dec 31
2018
COP
4 Year
Trend
Revenues13,704.013,691.011,413.011,130.0
TOTAL REVENUES13,704.013,691.011,413.011,130.0
Cost of Goods Sold52.0139.0131.0122.0
GROSS PROFIT13,652.013,552.011,282.011,008.0
Selling General & Admin Expenses, Total4,549.01,993.01,900.03,714.0
Other Operating Expenses4,410.05,118.05,765.0-1,219.0
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES, TOTAL8,959.07,111.07,665.02,495.0
OPERATING INCOME4,693.06,441.03,617.08,513.0
Interest Expense-627.0-1,820.0-1,203.0--
Interest and Investment Income30.01,753.04,032.02,907.0
NET INTEREST EXPENSE-597.0-67.02,829.02,907.0
Income (Loss) on Equity Investments952.0------
Currency Exchange Gains (Loss)-438.040.0-11.04.0
Other Non-Operating Income (Expenses)-46.0-109.0-8.0-121.0
EBT, EXCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS4,564.06,305.06,427.011,303.0
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Investments58.048.0212.01,480.0
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Assets-287.06,748.0200.0--
Other Unusual Items, Total54,334.096,762.05,853.017,461.0
EBT, INCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS58,669.0109,863.012,692.030,244.0
Income Tax Expense8,003.010,957.0255.05,809.0
Minority Interest in Earnings--7.0-1.0-7.0
Earnings from Continuing Operations50,666.098,906.012,437.024,435.0
NET INCOME50,666.098,913.012,436.024,428.0
NET INCOME TO COMMON INCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS50,666.098,913.012,436.024,428.0
NET INCOME TO COMMON EXCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS50,666.098,913.012,436.024,428.0
\
 

The information and data displayed in this profile are created and managed by S&P Global Market Intelligence, a division of S&P Global. Bloomberg.com does not create or control the content. For inquiries, please contact S&P Global Market Intelligence directly by clicking here.

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup

VALSIME Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
No competitor information is available for VALSIME.
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

VALSIME

Industry Average

Valuation VALSIME Industry Range
Price/Earnings 8.8x
Price/Sales 24.8x
Price/Book 0.7x
Price/Cash Flow 9.2x
TEV/Sales 19.2x
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Request Profile Update

Only a company representative may request an update for the company profile. Documentation will be required.

To contact VALORES SIMESA S.A., please visit . Company data is provided by S&P Global Market Intelligence. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.