VAO On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
Xetra
OTC US
OTC US

Financial Statements for vapiano se (VAO)

Year over year, Vapiano SE has been seen their bottom line shrink from a loss of €27.7M EUR to an even larger loss of €93.4M EUR despite an increase in revenues from €325.7M EUR to €371.9M EUR. An increase in the percentage of sales devoted to cost of goods sold from 67.31% to 70.57% was a key component in the falling bottom line in the face of rising revenues.
Currency in
Millions of Euros
As of:Dec 31
2015
EUR
Dec 31
2016
Restated
EUR
Dec 31
2017
Reclassified
EUR
Dec 31
2018
EUR
4 Year
Trend
Revenues202.9249.5325.7371.9
TOTAL REVENUES202.9249.5325.7371.9
Cost of Goods Sold131.4167.0219.2262.5
GROSS PROFIT71.582.6106.5109.5
Selling General & Admin Expenses, Total16.824.627.539.6
Depreciation & Amortization, Total17.125.340.145.1
Other Operating Expenses34.639.563.175.9
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES, TOTAL68.489.4130.7160.5
OPERATING INCOME3.1-6.9-24.3-51.1
Interest Expense-2.9-3.8-5.4-7.7
Interest and Investment Income0.40.30.30.2
NET INTEREST EXPENSE-2.4-3.5-5.1-7.5
Income (Loss) on Equity Investments-0.3-0.1-0.2-1.2
Currency Exchange Gains (Loss)1.4-0.1----
Other Non-Operating Income (Expenses)0.60.2-1.1-1.2
EBT, EXCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS2.3-10.4-30.6-60.9
Merger & Restructuring Charges-0.2------
Impairment of Goodwill1.3-0.2---0.3
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Investments0.010.0---2.9
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Assets0.9-0.9-1.00.2
Other Unusual Items, Total--0.4-0.2-31.0
Insurance Settlements--0.44.02.7
Other Unusual Items-----3.00.6
EBT, INCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS4.3-1.1-31.8-94.9
Income Tax Expense3.4-0.6-2.26.1
Minority Interest in Earnings-0.2-0.31.87.6
Earnings from Continuing Operations0.9-0.5-29.6-101.0
NET INCOME0.6-0.8-27.7-93.4
NET INCOME TO COMMON INCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS0.6-0.8-27.7-93.4
NET INCOME TO COMMON EXCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS0.6-0.8-27.7-93.4
\
 

The information and data displayed in this profile are created and managed by S&P Global Market Intelligence, a division of S&P Global. Bloomberg.com does not create or control the content. For inquiries, please contact S&P Global Market Intelligence directly by clicking here.

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup

VAO Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
No competitor information is available for VAO.
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

VAO

Industry Average

Valuation VAO Industry Range
Price/Earnings NM Not Meaningful
Price/Sales 0.4x
Price/Book 6.4x
Price/Cash Flow NM Not Meaningful
TEV/Sales NM Not Meaningful
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Request Profile Update

Only a company representative may request an update for the company profile. Documentation will be required.

To contact VAPIANO SE, please visit . Company data is provided by S&P Global Market Intelligence. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.